Planting Ideas

Easy Tips for Growing Dracaena Surculosa | Dracaena Gold Dust

SHARE

Dracaena surculosa is really a stunning plant. An individual can readily see from that photo, why it’s the frequent title Dracaena Gold Dust.

Dracaena surculosa is native to the western tropical Africa rain forest region.

Family: Asparagaceae | Genus: Dracaena | Species: surculosa
Common Names: Dracaena Gold dust, Japanese Bamboo, Gold Dust Plant, Spotted Leaf Dracaena.

Dracaena Surculosa care grow guide

Dracaena plants are generally utilized as indoor plants, particularly for the ones that have limited light in their houses. There are approximately 40 dracaena plant kinds (mostly shrubs and small trees) from the family and they’re referred to as rocky, low maintenance house plants.

How to Care Dracaena Surculosa

Light

This house plant enjoys bright filtered light, making it a fantastic indoor plant. However, additionally, it may withstand lower light requirements. The longer light the plant receivesthe greater the variegation of this foliage there’ll be.

Too little or too much light is going to lead to leaf drop. The plant can withstand a little more colour and enjoys to spend the summer out in a shady sheltered spot.

Temperature

Dracaena can withstand temperatures which vary in 55-90 degrees F. Ideal house temperatures have been 65-70 degrees F. It may have a low temperature to 50 degrees F.

Watering

Water dracaena gold dust 1-2 times every week, or any time the soil is dry down to around the first knuckle. Do not over water. Even a well-draining potting soil is vital for the plantlife.

Dracaena doesn’t like wet feet. Water in winter months once the plant remains at a dormant stage and doesn’t grow considerably.

Fertilization

Use an all purpose plant food once per month throughout the growing year. Stop fertilizing during winter.

Dracaena Surculosa indoor

Repoting

Gently tip the main ball from its own container and see whether it’s a mass of origins. If that is the case, it’s the right time to re-pot to a larger pot.

Outdoors, roots will probably continue to grow in the surrounding soil, however, plants grown in pots just have the soil that’s from the container. When it begins to create a group of roots to the base of the soil, it is getting pot jump.

Gently pry out the roots and pot into a brand new container roughly 1/3 larger. This will allow for new development in spring that’s the start of the growing year.

Flower and Foliage

The foliage of the assortment of dracaena is shiny green using pointed leaf tips on bamboo like stems.

In case your light conditions are great, the leaves of this plant is going to be covered in yellow spots, which makes it the frequent name”gold dust”.

Pruning

Generally it isn’t necessary to prune this plantlife. In case you’ve got it at a lower light scenario, the plant can become tall and spindly because it reaches light.

If that is the situation, you can prune off roughly 1/3 of the major stem. This can allow it to sprout new growth in the locale of the cut also can make the plant more succulent.

Eliminate any discolored leaves to help keep the plant healthy and bug free.

Toxic to pets?

Like many dracaena forms, surculosa is somewhat toxic for pets. The ASPCA lists within their listing of plants poisonous to dogs and cats.

The issues with toxicity include from eating and reports suggest that it requires average to large quantity of intake for symptoms to happen.

Dracaena surculosa includes saponins. These may trigger hyperactivity, nausea, fatigue and a lack of coordination in animals when ingested.

Be looking out for signs of abdominal discomfort, increased heart rate and also fatigue. With cats, start looking for dilated students and drooling. All areas of the plant, such as the flowers and berries, are somewhat poisonous.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here